Board of Directors

Officers

(All Officer terms expire upon annual membership meeting of the year listed.)

President
Chris Barron (2019)  
State Firefighters' and Fire Marshals’ Association  
PO Box 1709  
Manchaca, TX 78652-1709 
Phone: 512-454-3473 ext 101  
E-mail: cbarron@sffma.org   

President-Elect
Vacant

Secretary
Brad Hanson (2019) 
Willmar Ambulance Service
301 SW Becker Ave
Willmar, MN 56201
Phone: 320-231-4017
Fax: 320-231-4027
Email: bhns@rice.willmar.mn.us 

Treasurer 
Chris Montera (2019) 
Eagle County Paramedic Services 
1055 Edwards Village Blvd 
Eagle, CO 81632 
970-926-5270 (office) 
940-401-2101 (cell)  
Email: cmontera@ecparamedics.com 

Past President 
Dane Meyer (2019)  
Cottonwood Ambulance  
86 West Main Street  
Cottonwood, MN 56229  
Phone: 507-829-5054  
E-mail: meyerdane@hotmail.com   

Board Members

(All Board terms expire upon annual membership meeting of the year listed.)

Tom Fennell (2019)
Gold Cross Ambulance / MCMT
2800 N 7th St
St Cloud, MN 56302
Office: 320-251-2302
Fax: 320-251-8154
E-mail: fennell.thomas@mayo.edu  

Debbie Gillquist (2019) 
Minnesota Ambulance Assocation
2800 N 7th St
St. Cloud, MN 56303
Office: 651-775-7400
Email: debgillquist@mnems.org

Mike Hall (2020)
Nature Coast EMS
3876 West Country Hill Dr
Lecanto, FL 34461
Office: 352-249-4710
Fax: 352-249-4711
Email: mikeh@naturecoastems.org

Teresa A. Hamilton (2020)  
New York State Volunteer Ambulance & Rescue Association, Inc.  
1450 Western Ave, Suite 101
Albany, NY 12203
877-697-8272 (NYSVARA office)
914-262-6969 (cell)  
E-mail: execvicepresident@nysvara.org 

Bruce Hildebrandt (2020)
Allina Health EMS
167 Grand Ave
St. Paul, MN 55102
Phone: 763-688-7962
Fax: 763-688-7733
Email: bruce.j.hildebrandt@allina.com 

Richard (Dick) Mann (2019) 
South Carolina EMS Association 
River Hills/Lake Wylie EMS 
67 Honeysuckle Woods 
Lake Wylie, SC 29710 
Phone: 803-831-1302 
Fax: 803-831-9888 
E-mail: lcmedic@bellsouth.net 

Kevin McNichols (2019)  
Meds-1 Ambulance Service  
1328 5th Street NW  
Grand Rapids, MN 55744-2245  
Phone: 218-326-0020  
Fax: 218-326-1402  
E-mail: kevinm@meds-1.com

Ruby Mehrer (2019)  
Missouri EMS Association  
PO Box 195 
Breckenridge, MO 64625 
573-664-5198 (MEMSA office)
816-506-2792 (cell)
E-mail: ruby@lifeflighteagle.org

Dan Schaefer (2019)  
North Dakota EMS Association  
Metro Area Ambulance  
2940 North 19th Street
Bismarck, ND 58503 
Phone: 701-391-9776
Fax: 701-255-7247
E-mail: dschaefer@maas-nd.com

Joe Schnell (2018)
South Dakota EMT Association
113 W 1st St SW
Lake Preston, SD 57249
Phone: 605-847-4324
E-mail: joeschnell@mchsi.com 

Andrew Thornton (2018) 
Illinois State Ambulance Association
Fulton County EMA 
635 S. Main St, PO Box 205  
Canton, IL 61520
Phone: 309-647-5147
E-mail: athornton@fcema.com

__________________________________________   

2018 Quarterly Board Meetings 
  • January 14-16, 2018, Residence Inn Marriott, Clearwater, Florida (Planning Session / Board Meeting & Annual Membership Meeting) 
  • April 20, 2018
  • July 20, 2018
  • October 30, 2018

__________________________________________

2018 Annual Membership Meeting  

  • January 14, 2018, 2:30 PM, EST, Residence Inn Marriott, Clearwater, Florida

__________________________________________

2018 Membership Meetings   

  • February 16, 2018, 12:30 PM CST

__________________________________________

Presidents – History

 

2016-2018

Dane Meyer

Cottonwood Ambulance – Cottonwoon, MN


2012-2016

Aarron Reinert

Lakes Region EMS – North Branch, MN

 

2010-2011

Pat Coyne

North Memorial Ambulance Service – Brooklyn Center, MN

 

2009

Ed Parry

Summit County Ambulance – Frisco, CO

 

2008

Aarron Reinert

Lakes Region EMS – North Branch, MN

 

2007

Gary Wingrove

Gold Cross Ambulance – Rochester, MN

 

2006

Ed Parry

Summit County Ambulance – Frisco, CO

 

2005

Dave McGowan

HealthEast Transportation – St. Paul, MN

 

2004

Bruce Hildebrandt

Allina Medical Transportation – Cambridge, MN

 

2003

Bruce Hildebrandt

Allina Medical Transportation – Cambridge, MN

 

2002

Thomas Fennell

Gold Cross Ambulance – St. Cloud, MN

 

2001

Aarron Reinert

Lakes Region EMS – North Branch, MN

 

2000

Gary Wingrove

Gold Cross Ambulance – Rochester, MN

 

1999

Paul Anderson

Gold Cross Ambulance – Rochester, MN

 

1998

Brad Anderson

HealthEast Transportation – St. Paul, MN

 

1997

Brad Anderson

HealthEast Transportation – St. Paul, MN